Civil Action 20-2656-WBV-DMD
[…] Peck, 129 Fed.Appx. 89, 91 (5th Cit. 2005)) (quotation marks omitted).
R. Doc. 5-1 at p. 5.
Id.
Id. at pp. 5-6.
Chief Walker further asserts that La. R.S. 40:2531, the Louisiana Police Officers' Bill of Rights, likewise does not provide Plaintiff with a property interest in his job. Chief Walker asserts that in Cobb v. City of Harahan, the Fifth Circuit held that a statute that specifies how employment may be terminated, but is silent as to the reasons why employment may be terminated, does not provide an employee with a property interest. Chief Walker further asserts that La. R.S. 40:2531 does not apply in this case because it only applies to police employees “who are under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal.”Chief Walker points out that Plaintiff specifically alleged that he was never the subject of an investigation.