Civil Action 20-2656-WBV-DMD
[…] The right of selection, appointment, supervision, and discharge for the position is vested in the chief of police of the city.” Since the law is clear that the assistant chief of police is in the unclassified service, defendants assert that Plaintiff has failed to enunciate any valid property interest in his employment.
R. Doc. 1, ¶ 34.
La. R.S. 33:2570(A) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff also relies on La. R.S. 40:2531(C) to establish a property interest in his employment. That statute provides:
There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.
Plaintiff avers that, under this provision, he “was entitled to a number of procedural safeguards” before any adverse employment action could be taken against him.