22-cv-177-DES
[…] See Hawkins, 113 F.3d at 1166. The ALJ had sufficient evidence to make a disability determination, and the need for additional testing is not clearly established in the record.
C. ALJ Properly Evaluated Dr. Walz's Opinion
For claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, medical opinions are evaluated pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. A “medical opinion” is a statement from a medical source about what a claimant “can still do despite [her] impairment(s) and whether [she has] one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in four work-related abilities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). These abilities include the “ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting ....” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2)(i). If the record contains a medical opinion, the ALJ must consider and address it in the RFC assessment, and, if the RFC conflicts with the opinion, the ALJ “must explain why the opinion was not adopted.” SSR 96-8p, 1996 WL 374184, at *7 (July 2, 1996).