855 C.D. 2020
[…] Second, in the alternative, she contends that the trial court erred because Licensee was not provided a meaningful opportunity to consent to chemical testing because she was not asked to sign the DL-26 Form.
"Our standard of review in a license suspension case is to determine whether the factual findings of the trial court are supported by competent evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law or an abuse of discretion." Negovan v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 172 A.3d 733, 735 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).
We begin with a review of the law. Section 1547(b) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part, as follows:
(b) Civil penalties for refusal. --
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 [(relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance)] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:
(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months.
(2) It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the person that:
(i) the person's operating privilege will be suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing and the person will be subject to a restoration fee of up to $2,000; and
(ii) if the person refuses to submit to chemical breath testing, upon conviction or plea for violating section 3802(a)(1), the person will be subject to the penalties provided in section 3904(c) (relating to penalties).75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b). This Court has construed the requirements of Section 1547(b) as follows: