855 C.D. 2020
[…] A. I asked questions.
Q. So that's a no?
A. I asked him questions. I didn't say I wouldn't take it.
Q. Did you say yes, I will take the test?
A. I did not.
Q. After the third time he asked you, did you say yes, I will take the test?
A. I did not. I had questions.
Q. After the fourth time he asked you, did you say yes, I will take the test?
A. I had questions. I did not.
. . . .
THE COURT: When did you say you would take the test?
[LICENSEE]: I mean, he said he was going to take that as a refusal, and then I said I'll give you blood. . . .
R.R. at 42-43 (emphasis added).
Section 1547(a) of the Vehicle Code, commonly referred to as the Implied Consent Law, provides:
Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been
driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in violation of [Vehicle Code S]ection[s] 1543(b)(1.1) (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked), 3802 (relating to driving under [the] influence of alcohol or [a] controlled substance) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally operating a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock).75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a) (emphasis added).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has declared:
Driving in Pennsylvania is a civil privilege conferred on state residents who meet the necessary qualifications. Under the terms of the Implied Consent Law, one of the necessary qualifications to continuing to hold that privilege is that a motorist must submit to chemical sobriety testing when requested to do so, in accordance with the prerequisites of the Implied Consent Law, by an authorized law enforcement officer. The obligation to submit to testing is related specifically to the motorist's continued enjoyment of the privilege of maintaining his operator's license.Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Scott, 684 A.2d 539, 544 (Pa. 1996) (citation omitted).
[W]hether a motorist's conduct constitutes a refusal to submit to chemical testing is a question of law. In addressing this issue, we have consistently held that "anything substantially less than an unqualified, unequivocal assent" to submit to testing constitutes a refusal to do so. [Renwick, 669 A.2d at 938]; Lanthier v.