Index 32921/2020E
[…] As far as Defendant GILLEY/CHESTNUT, they made a prima facie showing of their entitlement to summary judgment in their favor, as well as advancing a non-negligent explanation for the happening of the accident, by GILLEY's allegation that his stopped vehicle was pushed into Plaintiff's bus after Defendant CURRIE rear-ended him.
However, in opposition to both motions, Defendant CURRIE raises issues of fact, alleging that the collision occurred because Defendant GILLEY's vehicle suddenly cut in front of her and brought his vehicle to an abrupt stop. In this regard, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a), "Driving on roadways laned for traffic" provides that a vehicle shall not change lanes when it is unsafe to do so:
"Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety".Courts have held that, "on the merits, an issue of fact as to [the other driver's]... fault is raised by defendant's assertion that the accident occurred when [the other driver's] ... vehicle cut in front of his vehicle" (Matos v. Scoppetta, 6 A.D.3d 329, 330 [1st Dept 2004]).