Index 32921/2020E
[…] DRIVER OF V3 [CURRIE] SAW V2 [GILLEY] COME TO AN ABRUPT STOP AND COULD NOT STOP IN TIME REAR-ENDING V2 [GILLEY]".Applicable Law/ Analysis
Accordingly, Plaintiff MOODY made a prima facie showing of her entitlement to partial summary judgment on the issue of Defendants' negligence by her testimony, including that Plaintiffs bus was rear-ended.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) "Following too closely", provides that: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway". In this regard, it has been established that: