holding previous adjudications of delinquency were not "convictions" for purposes of determining pretrial bail
[…] BARFIELD, C.J., and KAHN, J. CONCUR, and LAWRENCE, J., DISSENTS W/WRITTEN OPINION.
I respectfully dissent, and would deny Moody's petition for writ of habeas corpus. Moody, twenty-one years old, undisputedly is charged with a "dangerous crime" as defined in section 907.041, specifically, burglary of a dwelling. Moody undisputedly stands adjudicated as a juvenile of twelve burglaries and numerous assaults and batteries, committed within the ten years immediately preceding the date of his arrest for the crime presently charged. He was released from juvenile boot camp in 1996.
Section 907.041, Florida Statute (1997), in relevant part, provides:
Pretrial detention and release. —
(1) Legislative intent. — It is the policy of this state that persons committing serious criminal offenses, posing a threat to the safety of the community or the integrity of the judicial process, or failing to appear at trial be detained upon arrest. However, persons found to meet specified criteria shall be released under certain conditions until proceedings are concluded and adjudication has been determined. The Legislature finds that this policy of pretrial detention and release will assure the detention of those persons posing a threat to society while reducing the costs for incarceration by releasing, until trial, those persons not considered a danger to the community who meet certain criteria. It is the intent of the Legislature that the primary consideration be the protection of the community from risk of physical harm to persons.
. . . .
(4) Pretrial detention. —
(a) As used in this subsection, "dangerous crime" means any of the following:
1. Arson;
2. Aggravated assault;
3. Aggravated battery;
4. Illegal use of explosives;
5. Child abuse or aggravated child abuse;
6. Abuse of an elderly person or disabled adult, or aggravated abuse of an elderly person or disabled adult;
7. Hijacking;