Moody v. Cal. Dep't of Corrs. & Rehab.
[…] In survival actions California law does not allow a decedent's estate to recover for the decedent's pre-death pain, suffering, or disfigurement. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 (“In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”). The Court of Appeals has recognized that “[b]ecause federal law is silent on the measure of damages in § 1983 actions, California's disallowance of pre-death pain and suffering damages governs unless it is inconsistent with the policies of § 1983.” Chaudhry v.