Mony Life Ins. Co. v. Snyder
[…] Rancosky, 130 A.3d at 92. See also Wolfe, 790 F.3d at 498. A variety of conduct can constitute bad faith, such as a lack of a good-faith investigation or a failure to communicate with the claimant. Condio v. Erie Ins. Exch., 899 A.2d 1136, 1142 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2006). And "the literal act of denying a claim" is not a necessary element of the tort. See UPMC Health Sys. v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 391 F.3d 497, 506 (3d Cir. 2004). Nonetheless, "the essence of a bad faith claim must be the unreasonable and intentional (or reckless) denial of benefits." Id.

Section 8371 provides as follows:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

In moving to dismiss the bad-faith claim, MONY argues the following.