Case No. 11-14847
[…] However, this contention is undercut by the following language within the Agent's Agreement: "for a period of two years from the date of the termination of my appointment as Agent, including my voluntary termination of employment" (ECF 5-4, p.7). This clause makes clear that the covenant not to compete applies to all terminations of employment, including voluntary termination.
Still further, Stokes submits that this covenant not to compete is unreasonable, and in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.774a which reads as follows:
An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer's reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.Under Michigan law, restrictive covenants in employment contracts "are enforceable to the extent that their terms are reasonable with respect to duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business." Robert Half Int'l, Inc. v.