Case No. 11-14847
[…] In conclusion, the Court concludes that Monumental Life - after its examination all of the essential elements, as defined by the Clark court, supra - has established a likelihood of success on the merits of the claim against Stokes as it relates to the tortious interference issue.
C. Conversion
Under Michigan common law, a conversion is "any distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over another's personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein." Foremost Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 439 Mich. 378, 391 (1992). Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2919a provides:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:Monumental Life submits that the Agency Listings - alleged to be in Stokes' possession and control - are its property, which she was, and continues to be, obligated to return upon the termination of her employment.