Montrose v. Bd. of Assessment
[…] We affirm the district court.

This appeal concerns the tax assessment of three motels. Each motel was assessed an amount which was significantly higher than previous years.

Petitioners' primary contention is that the tax assessment was erroneously made because the assessor failed to comply with the statutory requirements of § 39-1-103(5)(a), C.R.S. (1986 Cum. Supp.). Specifically, they contend that "appropriate consideration" was not given to the income approach or market approach methods of evaluation. We disagree.

Section 39-1-103(5)(a), in pertinent part, provides that:

"The actual value of such property . . . shall be that value determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal."

All parties to this action agree that neither the income or market approaches were used in computing the assessed tax. However, the statute requires only that "appropriate consideration" be given to all three approaches.