Montrose v. Bd. of Assessment
[…] Likewise, with regard to the income approach, the testimony established that sufficient information was not available to calculate properly the correct tax assessment. Therefore, again, the record as a whole supports the finding that "appropriate consideration" was given to the decision to exclude the income approach.

Impliedly, petitioner argues that "appropriate consideration" requires complete and documented calculations of each approach, and the reason for excluding those not used. We disagree because § 39-1-103(5)(a) further provides that:

"The assessor shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are applicable prior to a determination of actual value." (emphasis added)

Therefore, the statute recognizes that some approaches may not be applicable, and thus, the elements of those approaches need not be considered and documented. Accordingly, we find no basis to set aside the BAA's decision.

Judgment affirmed.