Montrose Prop. LLC v. Kong
[…] He asserts that once the rent checks stopped coming from Lee, Montrose had a duty to mitigate its damages, regardless of the fact that Montrose was receiving rent checks from Kong. This assertion is without merit. Kong agreed to guarantee Lee's performance under the lease. He paid rent for December 2008 through April 2009. There were no damages for Montrose to mitigate until Kong stopped making payments in May 2009.

In ruling on this matter, the trial court referenced section 1951.4. Montrose discussed this statute in its respondent's brief. Under section 1951.4, a "'lessor may continue a lease in effect after lessee's breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee has right to sublet or assign subject only to reasonable limitations,'" so long as "the lease provides for this remedy." (§ 1951.4, subd. (a).) Section 13.2(b) of the lease at issue here provides for this remedy. Kong does not dispute that the form of this lease provision complies with section 1951.4.