Montrose Prop. LLC v. Kong
[…] The trial court's findings that Montrose made prompt and goof faith efforts to mitigate its damages are supported by substantial evidence.

3. Exclusion of Kong's Deposition Testimony

Kong contends that the trial court erred in declining to allow his counsel to introduce Kong's deposition testimony at trial. We disagree.

Kong argues that he could use his own deposition testimony at trial for any purpose under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620, subdivision (b). His interpretation of this provision is incorrect. Section 2025.620, subdivision (b) provides: "An adverse party may use for any purpose, a deposition of a party to the action, or of anyone who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, managing agent, employee, agent, or designee under Section 2025.230 of a party.