2:21-cv-00696-RAJ-BAT
[…] Dkt. 5 at 24. This claim was not disclosed in her bankruptcy schedules.
Plaintiff next argues that her claims are exempt from the bankruptcy estate (and therefore, need not have been disclosed) because they are “connected to” her retirement funds. Dkt. 39 at 7. Retirement funds and claims for retirement benefits may be exempt.
RCW 6.15.020(3) protects:
“[t]he right of a person to a pension, annuity, or retirement allowance or disability allowance, or death benefits, or any optional benefit, or any other right accrued or accruing to any citizen of the state of Washington under any employee benefit plan, and any fund created by such a plan or arrangement” from execution,
attachment, garnishment, or seizure by or under any legal process.
However, even claims that are “connected to” retirement funds are non-exempt until they are found to be exempt by the bankruptcy court.