Montoya v. Velasquez (In re Strom)
[…] The Court agrees that the April Transfer constituted a "transfer" within the meaning of the New Mexico UFTA, and that Debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value for the transfer. The only remaining issue is solvency. Pursuant to the New Mexico UFTA, "[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debt is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation." N.M.S.A. § 56-10-16(A). This is known as the "balance sheet" insolvency test.

See N.M.S.A. § 56-10-20(A)(2) ("[A] transfer is made ... when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act that is superior to the interests of the transferee.").

Section 56-10-16(B) also provides that "[a] debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." There is no evidence that Debtor was generally not paying her debts as they became due during the relevant time period.