The Younger abstention doctrine derives from the case of Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971).
[…] Subsection G, effective July 1, 2013, is now Subsection I, but is substantively the same. Compare N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-38(G) (2013), with N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-38(I) (2014).
Any amount of benefits for which a person is determined to be overpaid pursuant to this section may be collected in the manner provided in Subsection B of Section 51-1-36 NMSA 1978 for the collection of past-due contributions, notwithstanding that the person from whom the overpayment is to be collected has been assessed a penalty pursuant to Subsection A, B and C of this section.N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-38(G). Section 51-1-36(B) stated "the amount due shall be collected by civil action in the name of the division" and "shall be heard by the court at the earliest possible date." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-36(B) (2013).