Montoya v. Bruce Newman
[…] C.R.S. § 24–10–106(1.5)(b). “Because governmental immunity under the CGIA derogates Colorado's common law, we strictly construe the statute's immunity provisions. See Bertrand v. Board of County Comm'rs, 872 P.2d 223, 227 (Colo.1994). As a logical corollary, we broadly construe the CGIA provisions that waive immunity in the interest of compensating victims of governmental negligence.” Springer v. City and County of Denver, 13 P.3d 794, 798 (Colo.2000).

§ 24–10–106(1), C.R.S. creates immunity for public entities. § 24–10–105(1), C.R.S. provides that public employees are immune from actions seeking recovery for “injuries arising out of an act or omission occurring during the performance of his or her duties and within the scope of his or her employment...except as provided in this article.” The limited immunity defined in § 24–10–106 is applicable to public employees.

The record indicates that prior to March 2011, Mr. Montoya pled guilty to a criminal charge and received a sentence of four months supervised probation. He was not sentenced to incarceration.