Montoya v. Bd. of Trs. of the Ill. Mun. Ret. Fund
[…] That determination was a legal conclusion made pursuant to section 7-150(a) of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/7-150(a) (West 2020)). However, to arrive at that legal conclusion, the Board necessarily had to assess whether Montoya was able to engage in any "gainful activity" under section 7-150(a) (id.), which involved weighing the evidence presented by both sides. Thus, I believe our review of the Board's decision in this appeal presents a mixed question of fact and law, thereby requiring clearly erroneous review. See Hadler, 2018 IL App (2d) 170303, ¶ 23.

¶ 26 Section 7-150(a) of the Pension Code provides:

"A participating employee shall be considered totally and permanently disabled if:
(1) He is unable to engage in any gainful activity because of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or be of a long continued and indefinite duration, other than as a result of selfinflicted injury or addiction to narcotic drugs;
(2) The Board has received a written certification by at least 1 licensed and practicing physician stating that the employee meets the qualification of subparagraph 1 of this paragraph (1)." 40 ILCS 5/7-150(a) (West 2020).

The majority recognizes that section 7-150(a) applies in this case.