Montleon v. Massachusetts Dept., Pub. Works, No
[…] Finally, the employee argues that, regardless of whether § 8(1) applies, the self-insurer is subject to a § 8(5) penalty because it paid the employee at an incorrect rate following the OEVR determination. He seems to allege that the self-insurer miscalculated his COLA benefits, leading in whole or in part to the payment of an incorrect weekly rate following the reinstatement of the 15%. It is not clear whether he alleges that the self-insurer paid any other benefits at an incorrect rate.

We disagree with the employee that a § 8(1) penalty is due and affirm the judge's decision on that issue.

Section 8(1) provides, in relevant part:

Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, arbitrator's decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return within the time frame determined pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (2) of this section within fourteen days of the insurer's receipt of such document, shall result in a penalty of two hundred dollars, payable to the employee to whom such payments were required to be paid by the said document; provided, however, that such penalty shall be one thousand dollars if all such payments have not been made within forty-five days, two thousand five hundred dollars if not made within sixty days, and ten thousand dollars if not made within ninety days.

(Emphasis added.)