Montleon v. Massachusetts Dept., Pub. Works, No
[…] Once OEVR revokes such authorization, the insurer has illegally reduced the employee's benefits if it does not reinstate the employee's benefits. Thus, if, in the instant case, the self-insurer failed to properly reinstate the 15% due the employee pursuant to the OEVR letter, then it would have "illegally reduced" Mr. Montleon's benefits.

Another way to look at the self-insurer's failure to reinstate the 15% is that the insurer has "fail[ed] to make any payments required under this chapter. . . ." G.L. c. 152, § 8(5). This language is broader than that of § 8(1) which refers to "all payments due the employee under the terms of an order, decision, arbitrator's decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or certified letter notifying said insurer that he employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return . . ." When the insurer is no longer authorized by OEVR to reduce or discontinue weekly compensation benefits, any benefits not paid become "payments required under this chapter." G.L. c. 152, § 8(5).