Montleon v. Massachusetts Dept., Pub. Works, No
[…] On recommittal, he should do so.

The § 8(5) penalty claim appears to be based, at least in part, on the employee's allegation that the self-insurer did not pay the correct COLA benefits after the 15% reduction was removed. The employee argues that, even if an OEVR letter removing the 15% reduction does not fall under the provision of § 8(1), it does fall under the broader provisions of § 8(5), which reads:

Except as specifically provided above, if the insurer terminates, reduces, or fails to make any payments required under this chapter, and additional compensation is later ordered, the employee shall be paid by the insurer a penalty payment equal to twenty per cent of the additional compensation due on the date of such finding.

Thus, there are two requirements for a § 8(5) penalty to accrue: 1) the self-insurer must terminate, reduce or fail to make any payments required under c. 152; and 2) additional compensation must later be ordered. We address these requirements separately.

Where § 8(1) allows a penalty for untimely commencement of benefits, § 8(5) provides a penalty for payments which are improperly discontinued or reduced. Figueiredo's Case, 49 Mass. App.