Montleon v. Massachusetts Dept., Pub. Works, No
[…] General Laws c. 152, § 8(2), reads, in relevant part:

An insurer paying weekly compensation benefits shall not modify or discontinue such payments except in the following situations:

(f)the insurer has received a communication from the office of education and vocational rehabilitation authorizing suspension or reduction of payment under section thirty G; . . .

Prior decisions support our interpretation. In Eastern Casualty Ins. Co., Inc. v. Roberts, 52 Mass. App. Ct. 619, 630 (2001), the Appeals Court rejected the employee's claim that a § 8(1) penalty could itself constitute a "payment due" and engender another § 8(1) penalty. The court reasoned that:

. . . § 8(1) does not apply to all payments due. Rather, it applies to "all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, arbitrator's decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return." G. L. c. 152, § 8(1). . . The insurer is required to pay within fourteen days of its "receipt of such document." Id. The penalty in question does not derive from a document incorporating any of the actions or agreements enumerated.