Montleon v. Massachusetts Dept., Pub. Works, No
[…] (Dec. 2.) He became eligible for COLA benefits under § 35F as of October 1, 1993. (Dec. 3.) On December 15, 1993, the Office of Education and Vocational Rehabilitation (OEVR) found the employee suitable for vocational rehabilitation. Subsequently, the self-insurer alleged that the employee failed to cooperate by refusing vocational services, and requested that OEVR authorize a fifteen percent reduction in weekly benefits. OEVR allowed the reduction, and the self-insurer reduced the employee's weekly § 35 benefits effective November 18, 1994. (Dec. 2.)

General Laws c. 152, § 30G, reads, in relevant part:

An insurer may reduce by fifteen percent the weekly benefits payable to any employee deemed suitable for vocational rehabilitation services by said office when such employee refuses such services, during the period of such refusal. . . . Any employee aggrieved by a reduction in weekly benefits . . . under this section may file a claim for reinstatement of such benefits . . .; provided, however, that compensation shall not be reinstated . . . unless the claimant demonstrates that no vocational rehabilitation program of any kind would be appropriate for such claimant.

The self-insurer filed a complaint to terminate or modify the employee's weekly § 35 benefits, which resulted in a conference order discontinuing weekly benefits in December 1996. Following an appeal by the employee, the parties reached an agreement whereby the self-insurer paid the employee § 35