No. CV-14-264-PHX-SMM No. CV-14-265-PHX-SMM No. CV-14-464-PHX-SMM
[…] MacMillan Bloedel Containers, Inc., 786 F.2d 353, 357 (8th Cir. 1986); Dove v. Coupe, 759 F.2d 167, 172 (D.C. Cir. 1985); Blankenship v. Thurston Motor Lines, 415 F.2d 1193, 1198 (4th Cir. 1969). While § 206 of the FLSA speaks of an hourly wage, an employer's failure to compensate an employee for particular hours worked does not necessarily violate the minimum wage provision. See Dove, 759 F.2d at 171. That is because the workweek as a whole, not each individual hour within the workweek, determines whether an employer has complied with § 206(a). Id.; see 29 C.F.R. § 776.4(a) ("The workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the Act."). Thus, no minimum wage violation occurs so long as the employer's total wage paid to an employee in any given workweek divided by the total hours worked in the workweek equals or exceeds the minimum wage rate. See Adair, 185 F.3d at 1062 n.6.