No. CV-14-264-PHX-SMM No. CV-14-265-PHX-SMM No. CV-14-464-PHX-SMM
[…] See Roberts v. Apple Sauce, Inc., 945 F. Supp.2d 995, 1000 (N.D. Ind. 2013).
(1) the cash wage paid such employee which for purposes of such determination shall be not less than the cash wage required to be paid such an employee on August 20, 1996 [i.e., $2.13 per hour]; and
(2) an additional amount on account of the tips received by such employee which amount is equal to the difference between the wage specified in paragraph (1) and the wage in effect under section 206(a)(1) of this title.
Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(d), "[m]ore than $30 a month in tips customarily and regularly received by the employee is a minimum standard that must be met before any wage credit for tips is determined under [29 U.S.C. § 203(m)]." Further, 29 C.F.R. § 516.28, requires that an employer keep separate records for tipped and non-tipped occupations.