Montiel v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co.
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003. Because Montiel has sued his insurer to obtain payment on claims made for damage caused by wind and hail, the Texas Insurance Code, including the notice provision, is applicable. (ECF 7 at 1). Proper pre-suit notice must include:

Although two exceptions to the pre-suit notice requirement exist, neither is applicable here. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(d) (“A presuit notice... is not required if giving notice is impracticable because: (1) the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire; or (2) the action is asserted as a counterclaim”).

(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and