NO. C12-3895 TEH
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2). In light of this requirement, Montgomery's allegation that Equifax notified Wells Fargo that she disputed its reporting of her account as "charged off" is inherently plausible. Montgomery has adequately alleged that Wells Fargo received notice of her dispute.
C. Damages
Finally, Wells Fargo contends that Montgomery's complaint should be dismissed because her factual allegations do not support a claim for actual damages. The FCRA provides for "actual damages sustained by the consumer" based on negligent failure to comply with its provisions. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. California Civil Code § 1785.31(a) likewise provides for "actual damages, including court costs, loss of wages, attorney's fees and, when applicable, pain and suffering" in the case of a negligent violation of the CCRAA, and the UCL provides for injunctive relief and restitution upon a showing of actual damages. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17203-04; see also Hall v. Time, Inc., 158 Cal. App. 4th 847, 852-55 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008) (as modified Jan, 28, 2008).