CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-CV-733-F
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 40-43, 63.) However, contrary to Mr. Montgomery's assertions, the statute makes quite clear when a recording in the real property records is required as opposed to filing in the office of the county clerk. Within the same section of the Texas Property Code dictating the notice procedures, Section 51.002(h) explains that if sales are to be conducted in an area other than the courthouse, the "commissioners court shall record that designation in the real property records of the county." Other sections of the code similarly specify when recordation is required. For example, Section 51.008 provides: "[a] lien on real property created under this code or another law of this state in favor of a governmental entity must be recorded as provided by Chapters 11 and 12 in the real property records." (emphasis added). Therefore, the Texas legislature is aware of how to draft legislation to require recording, and it did not specify that recordation in the real property records is required when providing notice of foreclosure sale.