CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-CV-733-F
[…] Montgomery's claims cannot survive summary judgment.
The Deed of Trust and Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code only require the notice of sale to be filed in the office of the county clerk, not filed in the real property or deeds records. Paragraph 22 of the Deed of Trust provides that: "If the Lender invokes the power of sale, Lender or Trustee shall give notice of the time, place and terms of sale by posting and filing the notice at least 21 days prior to sale as provided by Applicable Law." And Section 51.002(b)(2) of the Texas Property Code states that notice of the sale must be given at least 21 days before the date of sale by: "(2) filing in the office of the county clerk of each county in which the property is located a copy of the notice posted under Subdivision (1)." Section 51.002(f) of the Property Code instructs the county clerk to "keep all notices filed under Subdivision (2) of Subsection (b) in a convenient file that is available to the public for examination during normal business hours. The clerk may dispose of the notices after the date of sale specified in the notice has passed."
Despite the plain language of the statute, Mr. Montgomery maintains that the filing requirement equates to recordation in the real property or deed records. (Compl. ¶¶ 40-43, 63.) However, contrary to Mr. Montgomery's assertions, the statute makes quite clear when a recording in the real property records is required as opposed to filing in the office of the county clerk. Within the same section of the Texas Property Code dictating the notice procedures, Section 51.002(h) explains that if sales are to be conducted in an area other than the courthouse, the "commissioners court shall record that designation in the real property records of the county." Other sections of the code similarly specify when recordation is required.