Montgomery v. State
[…] The pro se brief does not raise any issues in addition to those raised by her counsel, and we therefore do not address her pro se brief separately.
--------

II. Competency

Montgomery contends she was denied due process because the district court did not conduct a competency hearing under Iowa Code section 812.3 (2007) when questions arose concerning her competence to stand trial. She asserts that her claims that she did not understand the proceedings, and the statement by Dr. Afridi, were sufficient to require the court to hold a competency hearing.

Section 812.3(1) provides:

If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the defendant's attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations. The applicant has the burden of establishing probable cause. The court may on its own motion schedule a hearing to determine probable cause if the defendant or defendant's attorney has failed or refused to make an application under this section and the court finds that there are specific facts showing that a hearing should be held on that question.
If the district court finds probable cause to believe a defendant suffers from a mental defect preventing the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court is to suspend further criminal proceedings and order the defendant to undergo a psychiatric evaluation to determine whether the defendant is suffering from such a mental defect. Iowa Code § 812.3(2).

We addressed this specific issue in Montgomery's direct appeal, as follows: