Montgomery v. State
[…] § 776.08, Fla. Stat. (2017).

Section 776.012 governs the justifiable use of force in defense of person and provides that a person is justified in using force, including deadly force, to defend "himself or herself or another" if the person reasonably believes that it is necessary to use such force. § 776.012(1) - (2), Fla. Stat. (2014). Section 776.041, however, provides an exception to the justifiable use of force in defense of person and states that "[t]he justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who ... [i]s attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony." § 776.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).

Grant v. State, 266 So. 3d 203, 205 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (alterations in original).