Montgomery v. State
[…] The forcible felony exception instruction "applies only when ‘the accused is charged with at least two criminal acts, the act for which the accused is claiming self-defense and a separate forcible felony’ " Santiago v. State, 88 So. 3d 1020, 1022 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (quoting Giles, 831 So. 2d at 1265 ).

Contrary to the State's argument that Montgomery was charged with an independent felony, the statute requires more than just a felony—it requires an independent forcible felony. Trespass is not a felony; and armed trespass is not a forcible felony. See § 810.09(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("If the offender is armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon during the commission of the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance, he or she is guilty of a felony of the third degree ...."). And, as argued by Montgomery, the defendant must have been engaged in the independent forcible felony at the time of the self-defense.