70804-0-I
[…] Normally, the trial court should enter findings of fact and conclusions of law to allow for review of the basis for the award of fees and method of calculating the amount of the award. But an order entered without findings of fact or conclusions of law does not necessarily prevent effective review or constitute reversible error.
In re Marriage of Fernau, 39 Wn.App. 695, 708, 694 P.2d 1092 (1984). RCW 26.09.140 provides in pertinent part, "The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment."
See Abel v. Abel, 47 Wn.2d 816, 819, 289 P.2d 724 (1955).
In re Marriage of Foley, 84 Wn.App. 839, 846, 930 P.2d 929 (1997).
See In re Marriage of Knight, 75 Wn.App. 721, 729-30, 880 P.2d 71 (1994).