70804-0-I
[…] This evidence supports the trial court's finding of Nadir's abusive use of litigation. Because the condition is tailored to prevent Nadir from unnecessarily compounding Montgomery's legal costs with meritless filings as Montgomery described at trial, Nadir fails to demonstrate any abuse of discretion in the trial court's imposition of the condition.
Child Support
Nadir challenges the trial court's denial of his request for a deviation from the standard child support calculation based on his child support obligation for his older son from a previous relationship. RCW 26.19.075(1)(e) permits the court to grant a downward deviation from the support schedule "when either or both of the parents before the court have children from other relationships to whom the parent owes a duty of support." "A deviation from the standard support amount is an exception and should only be used where it would be inequitable not to do so." "It is within the trial court's discretion to grant or deny a deviation and, generally, trial courts are not reversed on such decisions."