No. SD 38183 No. SD 38184
[…] Because their appeals raised identical points and relied on identical arguments, we consolidated the appeals for purposes of this opinion.
The alleged libelous statements were made to the Pikes Peak Association of Realtors.
Both Appellants sought leave to file a second amended petition adding a claim for abuse of process, but those motions were denied as moot.
The motion to dismiss also alleged Appellants' petitions should be dismissed because they were barred by the statute of limitation. Colorado has a one-year statute of limitation for libel claims. See Col. Rev. Stat. Section 13-80-103(1)(a). Appellants’ petitions for libel were filed more than one year after the alleged libelous statements were made. Under Missouri’s borrowing statute, section 516.190, "[w]henever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state." "The purpose of a borrowing statute is primarily to prevent a plaintiff from forum shopping for a statute of limitations. The statute prevents a plaintiff from gaining more time to bring an action merely by suing in a forum other than where the cause of action accrued." Natalini v.