Montgomery v. Etreppid Technologies, LLC
[…] Morse, 65 Nev. at 281-82. This common law lien depends upon the possession of the materials, and is confined to the property in possession of the attorney. Id. at 282. The lien applies to the "general balance for all professional services performed whether in the action itself or in prior actions or for general legal services." Id. Pursuant to a retaining lien, an attorney may simply retain possession of the client's files and papers until his fees are paid. Id. at 284.

1. Charging Lien

The court first notes that pursuant to N.R.S. 18.015, the parties need not have a written fee agreement for Flynn to perfect a charging lien on the judgment. See N.R.S. 18.015(1) ("The lien is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client. In the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered for the client on account of the suit, claim, demand or action.").

Flynn properly perfected his lien pursuant to N.R.S. 18.015(2) on August 20, 2007, by serving Montgomery notice, in writing, claiming the lien and stating the interest which Flynn has in the pending action (#246).