Montgomery v. Etreppid Technologies, LLC
[…] Figliuzzi v. Eighth Judicial District Court, 111 Nev. 338, 342 (1995). A "special or charging" lien is an attorney's lien upon the client's cause of action which attaches to the judgment and the proceeds thereof. Morse v. District Court, 65 Nev. 275, 281 (1948). In Nevada, a charging lien is available by statute. N.R.S. 18.015(1) allows an attorney a lien for the amount upon which the attorney and client have agreed. To perfect this lien, an attorney must first file a notice of the lien in writing and claim the amount of the lien and the interest the attorney has in the action. N.R.S. 18.015(2). After the notice is filed and served, the attorney may file a motion requesting that the court "adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client or other parties and enforce the lien." N.R.S. 18.015(4). The lien attaches to "any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action, from the time of service of the notices. . . ." N.R.S. 18.015(3).