Montgomery v. ELRAC, Enter. Holdings
[…] To state a claim for discrimination, a plaintiff must allege that she is a member of a protected class, that plaintiff was discharged from a position for which she was qualified, and that the discharge occurred under circumstances giving rise to an inference of unlawful discrimination (Rainer N. Mittl, Ophthalmologist, P.C. v New York State Div. of Human Rights, 100 NY2d 326, 330 [2003]).

The NYCHRL (Administrative Code of the City of NY § 8-107 [1]) provides, in pertinent part: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived ... race, ... gender ... to discharge from employment such person or ... to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." (Administrative Code § 8-107 [1] [a]).