No. 3:05-0463.
[…] Guy v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 79 S.W.2d 528, 535 (Tenn. 2002). In relevant part, the Act provides: "(a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304. "Illegal activities" are defined to mean "activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." Id.