2020-082-L
[…] Montgomery Friends argues in opposition that Russ's testimony is relevant because it relates to issues raised by Montgomery Friends in its notice of appeal, including issues addressing the facility's alleged impact on public health and the environment, and issues pertaining to Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. The Department has filed a response in support of the motion, agreeing with Herbruck's that Russ will not offer any testimony relevant to the narrow scope of this appeal.
Article I, Section 27 provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all people.Pa. Const. art I, § 27.