2020-082-L
[…] The memorandum says the Department agrees with Herbruck's conclusion that Herbruck's operation qualifies as the "production of agricultural commodities" as defined under Section 4.1(b) of the Air Pollution Control Act, 35 PS. § 4004.1(b), and thus qualifies for an exemption under Section 4.1(a), 35 P.S. § 4004.1(a). The effect of qualifying for the exemption, according to the memorandum, is that Herbruck's does not need to apply for a plan approval or a permit under the Air Pollution Control Act for the air emissions generated by its facility.
The Department memorandum twice cites 35 P.S. § 7004.1, which is not a provision of the Air Pollution Control Act. Section 4.1(a) of the Air Pollution Control Act provides:
(a) Except as may be required by the Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated under the Clean Air Act, this act shall not apply to the production of agricultural commodities and the Environmental Quality Board shall not have the power nor the authority to adopt rules and regulations relating to air contaminants and air pollution arising from the production of agricultural commodities.35 P.S. § 4004.1(a).