03-30-2021
[…] Nordeman was supposed to repair but didn't." But Peters points to no evidence she paid money to respondents, and, indeed, she testified she did not give them anything. Accordingly, the trial court could not have awarded restitution. (Clark v. Superior Court, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 614.) Peters fails to show prejudice resulting from the dismissal of her UCL claim.
II. The Contracts Are Enforceable
Next, Peters contends the trial court erred in denying her motion for nonsuit because MS's contracts are illegal and unenforceable under section 7159. We are not persuaded.
A. Governing Law and Standard of Review
Section 7159 applies to home improvement contracts if "the aggregate contract price" exceeds $500. (§ 7159, subd. (b).) Among other requirements, the contract must have a "heading: 'Contract Price,' followed by the amount of the contract in dollars and cents." (§ 7159, subd. (d)(5).) Change orders must be "in writing and signed by the parties prior to the commencement of any work covered by a change order." (§ 7159, subd. (c)(5).) In addition, the contract must include "a description of the project and a description of the significant materials to be used and equipment to be installed." (§ 7159, subd. (d)(7).)
The statute was amended in 2018 (Stats. 2018, ch. 406, § 3), and again in 2020 (Stats. 2020, ch. 158, § 2). We refer to the version in effect from July 1, 2012 to December 31, 2018.