Montgomery Cnty. v. Phillips
[…] In other words, once the base rate of agricultural land transfer tax (here, 4%) is applied to the value of the agricultural portion of the land, that figure is then multiplied by the State surcharge rate of 25% to determine the amount due as a result of the State surcharge. Combining the State surcharge and the portion that is determined by application of the base tax rate yields the total State agricultural land transfer tax, as expressly defined by TP § 13–301(c).

Indeed, it is clear that, through its plain language, TP § 13–407 applies to transfers of property “subject to the agricultural land transfer tax under Subtitle 3 of this title[.]” TP § 13–407(a)(1). In other words, the limitations on a county's transfer tax are explicitly tied to Subtitle 3 of Title 13 of the Tax–Property Article, i.e., the State's agricultural land transfer tax.