Montgomery Cnty. v. Phillips
[…] To be sure, TP § 13–303 provides in separate subsections for the base tax rate and the State surcharge, and states in TP § 13–303(d) that the State surcharge is “in addition to the tax imposed under this section[.]” To conclude, however, that the State surcharge is not a part of the State agricultural land transfer tax would be in direct conflict with TP § 13–301(c)(2), which explicitly and clearly provides that “ ‘[a]gricultural land transfer tax’ includes the surcharge imposed under § 13–303(d) of this subtitle.” In other words, through TP § 13–301(c)(2)'s plain language, the General Assembly has expressed an intent to ensure that the State surcharge is a part of the agricultural land transfer tax and, thus, a part of the tax ceiling set forth in TP § 13–407(a)(2).