Montgomery Cnty. v. Phillips
[…] The State “agricultural land transfer tax” “means the tax imposed under” the Agricultural Land Transfer Tax subtitle (TP §§ 13–301–308) and “includes the surcharge imposed under [TP] § 13–303(d)[.]” TP § 13–301(c). And, pursuant to TP § 13–302(b), the State “[a]gricultural land transfer tax is payable in addition to any other transfer tax imposed under” the Transfer Taxes title. The rate of the State agricultural land transfer tax depends upon the size and use of the property, with base tax rates ranging from 3% to 5%. TP § 13–303(a). Here, pursuant to TP § 13–303(a)(2), because the transfer involved “less than 20 acres of agricultural land assessed for agricultural use or as unimproved agricultural land,” the base tax rate was 4%.

The State surcharge is also provided for in TP § 13–303, which is entitled “Rate of Tax.” Specifically, TP § 13–303(d) provides:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in addition to the tax imposed under this section, a surcharge in an amount equal to 25% of the tax determined under subsections (a) through (c) of this section is imposed on an instrument of writing that transfers title to agricultural land.

(2) The surcharge imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to an instrument of writing that transfers property of 2 acres or less to be improved to a child or grandchild of the owner.

In the County, the revenue that the County must remit to the Comptroller of the State includes both the State agricultural land transfer tax and the State surcharge: