Montgomery Cnty. v. Phillips
[…] TP § 13–306(b). See also TP § 13–306(a)(1)(i) (“Except in Montgomery County and except as provided in subsection (b)(1) of this section for a certified county, each county collector shall remit from a special account to the Comptroller, as the Comptroller specifies: (i) the revenue from: 1. the agricultural transfer tax that is attributable to the taxation of instruments of writing that transfer title to parcels of land that are entirely woodland; and 2. the surcharge imposed under § 13–303(d) of this subtitle [.]” (Paragraph breaks omitted)); TP § 13–306(a)(2)(i) (“In Montgomery County, if ... a transfer tax ... is in effect, the collector for [the] County shall remit to the Comptroller: (i) the revenue from: 1. the agricultural transfer tax that is attributable to the taxation of instruments of writing that transfer title to parcels of land that are entirely woodland; and 2. the surcharge imposed under § 13–303(d) of this subtitle[.]” (Paragraph breaks omitted)). In other words, under the current statutory scheme, the County retains 75% of the State agricultural land transfer tax, and remits 25% to the State. See TP § 13–306(b)(2).