Montgomery Cnty. v. Phillips
[…] To adopt the County's interpretation that the State surcharge is not included in the State agricultural land transfer tax would render nugatory the definition of “agricultural land transfer tax” in TP § 13–301(c)(2). We decline to read the statute in such a manner.

Moreover, it is of no moment that TP § 13–306(b)(1) directs the County under certain circumstances to remit to the State Comptroller the revenue from “(i) the agricultural land transfer tax” and “(ii) the surcharge imposed under [TP] § 13–303(d)[.]” TP § 13–306(b)(2) specifically provides that, in addition to the County's remittance of the agricultural land transfer tax and the State surcharge, the County must remit “25% of the balance of revenue from the agricultural land transfer tax that remains after the remittance under item (1) of this subsection.” (Emphasis added).