Montgomery Cnty. v. Phillips
[…] Simply put, according to Appellees, the 6% tax ceiling on the combined State agricultural land transfer tax and the County farmland transfer tax includes the State surcharge, and the County is required to reduce its farmland transfer tax in light of the State surcharge to comply with TP § 13–407. As such, Appellees assert that they are entitled to a refund in the amount of $41,468, which constitutes the overcharge of the County farmland transfer tax, plus interest. We agree.

TP § 13–302(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [TP] § 13–305 ..., [the State] agricultural land transfer tax is imposed on an instrument of writing that transfers title to agricultural land.” Indeed, “[a]n instrument of writing subject to agricultural land transfer tax may not be recorded in any county” and “may not be filed with the [State] Department [of Assessments and Taxation]” “until the agricultural land transfer tax is paid to the collector for the county or paid to the [State] Department [of Assessments and Taxation].” TP § 13–302(c) and (d).