Montgomery Cnty. v. Phillips
[…] (3) If the total rate of tax that applies to a transfer subject to the agricultural land transfer tax exceeds the maximum rate allowed under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the tax that applies to the transfer:

(i) is payable at the rate specified for the agricultural land transfer tax; and

(ii) the rate of the county transfer tax shall be reduced as necessary to comply with the 5% limit.

Thus, pursuant to TP § 13–407(a)(2), the agricultural land transfer tax ceiling, for any county, is “5% plus the rate that applies to improved residential property under the county transfer tax.” Pursuant to MCC § 52–21(a)(3), the County's transfer tax rate on improved residential property is 1%, making the County's farmland transfer tax ceiling 6%. See also MCC § 52–20(b)(1) (“The rate of such tax shall not exceed[ s]ix percent of the value of the consideration for any transfer of land,