Montgomery Cnty. v. Phillips
[…] Montgomery County Code (“MCC”) § 52–20(b)(1); see also MCC § 52–21(d).

Pursuant to the Montgomery County Charter, the MCC was recodified in 2014. See Montgomery County Charter § 504; Preface to the MCC. The provisions at issue here, however, were recodified without substantial change; as such, we cite the MCC's current version.

The State “agricultural land transfer tax” “means the tax imposed under” the Agricultural Land Transfer Tax subtitle (TP §§ 13–301–308) and “includes the surcharge imposed under [TP] § 13–303(d)[.]” TP § 13–301(c). And, pursuant to TP § 13–302(b), the State “[a]gricultural land transfer tax is payable in addition to any other transfer tax imposed under” the Transfer Taxes title. The rate of the State agricultural land transfer tax depends upon the size and use of the property, with base tax rates ranging from 3% to 5%. TP § 13–303(a).