Montgomery Cnty. v. Phillips
[…] As Judge McDonald observed during oral argument and as Appellees pointed out in their brief, the level or amount of the County farmland transfer tax is controlled by what the County does in terms of its tax on residential property, and Senate Bill 662's Fiscal and Policy Note would not necessarily have taken into account what each specific county did in terms of its tax on residential property. In other words, the 6% tax ceiling under TP § 13–407(a)(2) is, in part, of the County's own making. TP § 13–407(a)(2) defines the tax ceiling as “5% plus the rate that applies to improved residential property under the county transfer tax [,]” which, here, is 1%. Should the County desire to generate additional revenue on the transfer of agricultural land and increase the 6% tax ceiling imposed by TP § 13–407(a)(2), the County can do so by increasing the rate that it imposes on the transfer of improved residential property, which