Montgomery Cnty. Fire Dep't v. Welch
[…] However, the ALJ cited Slone only to describe the joinder requirement that was codified in KRS 342.270(1). In Slone, the Supreme Court of Kentucky held that "a motion to reopen pursuant to KRS 342.125 may not be based on a condition known to the claimant during the pendency of his original claim but which he did not present." Slone, 902 S.W.2d at 822. The year after Slone was rendered, the Legislature codified this holding in KRS 342.270(1), which provides:

If the parties fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this chapter, either party may make written application for resolution of claim. The application must be filed within two (2) years after the accident, or, in case of death, within two (2) years after the death, or within two (2) years after the cessation of voluntary payments, if any have been made. When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he or she shall join all causes of
action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him or her. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee.
KRS 342.270(1) (emphasis added). See Ramsey v. Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home, 239 S.W.3d 56, 59 (Ky. 2007) ("KRS 342.270(1) codifies the decision in Slone v. Jason Coal Co., supra.