04-23-01011-CR
[…] On September 15, 2023, the State filed an information charging Montez with operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated. On September 25, 2023, Montez filed a second motion for speedy trial that was identical to the motion she filed in July.
The trial court heard and denied Montez's motion on October 10, 2024. The same day, Montez pleaded nolo contendere to the charged offense and the trial court signed a judgment of conviction. Montez then timely filed this appeal to challenge the trial court's denial of her speedy trial motion. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (defendant who has been convicted on plea of nolo contendere may appeal "those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial"); Tex.R.App.P. 25.2(a)(2)(A) (same).
Analysis
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees a criminal defendant the right to a speedy trial. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Gonzales v. State, 435 S.W.3d 801, 808 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).