Index No: 27647/11
[…] Where there is no written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution or indemnification of the claimant, an employer may be held liable for contribution or indemnification only if the employee has sustained a "grave injury" within the meaning of the Workers' Compensation Law (Workers' Compensation Law § 11; see Fleming v Graham, 10 NY3d 296, 299 [2008]; Grech v HRC Corp., 150 AD3d 829 [2d Dept 2017]). A "grave injury" is defined, in relevant part, as "an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability" (Workers' Compensation Law § 11).