05/12253.
[…] Secondly, whether the expenditures by the City were outside its mutual agreement and/or the restricted purposes of the 2% fund, and if so, whether an accounting should be made and judgment taken.
Rationale and Law
The relevant sections of 9104 and 9105 upon which petitioner relies are underlined as follows:
(1) Sections 9104(a) and 9105(d) — such funds shall be paid "to such other person or entity as shall be designated in any special law to receive such premiums";
(2) Sections 9104(f) and 9105(3) — "except as otherwise provided in any special law, . . ., such tax shall be used for the benefit of as determined by the members (of the Fire Department)"; and
(3) Sections 9104(g) and 9105(3) — " the provisions of this section shall not be changed, modified or amended by any charter, local law, ordinance, resolution or regulation".
9104 and 9105 does not supercede or pre-empt City Charter 8B-11