Montes v. State
[…] Claimant remained confined beyond March 15, 2015 despite complaining to his parole officer and defendant's employees about the defendant's mistake and despite filing a written grievance.

The claim also alleges that even after the defendant's mistake was corrected on April 2, 2015, and claimant's maximum expiration date was properly recorded as March 15, 2015, defendant continued to confine claimant until April 17, 2015.

In sum, the claim alleges that claimant was wrongfully confined from March 15, 2015 until April 17, 2015.

Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that the Court, upon application and in its discretion, may permit the late filing and service of a claim "at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules."

A wrongful confinement claim accrues on "the date on which [claimant's] confinement terminated" (Santiago v City of Rochester, 19 AD3d 1061, 1062 [4th Dept 2005], lv denied 5 NY3d 710 [2005]), in this case on April 17, 2015.