Montes v. State
[…] Additionally, CPLR 214 provides a three year statute of limitations for negligence claims in general.

The claimant's application to file a late claim alleging ministerial negligence in "incorrectly recording" claimant's delinquency date and wrongfully excessively confining claimant was made on April 18, 2016, more than one year, but less than two years, after accrual of his cause of action and is not barred by CPLR Article 2.

In determining the application, Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that:

"[T]he court shall consider, among other factors, whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy."