Montemurro v. Montemurro
[…] Specifically, he argues that because federal law treated spousal maintenance as income to the recipient-spouse and deductible by the payor-spouse at the time the decree was entered, the court improperly applied federal tax law that did not become effective until 2019 when it ordered Husband's spousal-maintenance payments to Wife to be a tax-neutral event.

¶30 The Internal Revenue Code previously treated spousal maintenance as income to the recipient-spouse and as deductible by the payor-spouse. 26 U.S.C. § 71(a) (2012) ("Gross income includes amounts received as alimony or separate maintenance payments.") (repealed 2017); id. § 215(a) (2012) ("In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual's taxable year.") (repealed 2017). Congress repealed these provisions in 2017, making spousal maintenance neither income to the recipient-spouse nor deductible by the payor-spouse, and it made the change effective to divorce decrees entered after December 31, 2018 (absent an exception not relevant here).