Montemurro v. Montemurro
[…] ¶32 Husband finally argues the superior court abused its discretion by not reducing the attorney's fees the special master awarded to Wife because the disparity in financial resources the special master found when he made the award no longer existed by the time the superior court modified the special master's spousal-maintenance rulings. We review an award of fees for an abuse of discretion. Magee v. Magee, 206 Ariz. 589, 590, ¶ 6 (App. 2004).

¶33 In his Report, the special master ordered Husband to pay $50,000 toward Wife's attorney's fees under A.R.S. § 25-324(A) (2020), which provides:

The court from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter . . . .
The special master found a financial disparity between the parties, citing Husband's "extensive retirement savings" and other assets, and explaining that "for as long as [Husband] continues to work, his income will be in excess of $600,000.00 per year."