No. 1161 C.D. 2014
[…] Smith in 1986, he was still married at that time;
• Monteleone knowingly made his daughter Doreen his Option 4 beneficiary both in 1986 and in 1993;
• Monteleone's decision to marry Ms. Smith in 2011 suggested that he did not consider himself to be married to her before that time; and
• None of the notarized statements referred to Monteleone's relationship with Ms. Smith before their formal marriage as husband and wife, but rather referred to Monteleone and Ms. Smith as a "couple" or as being "together."
The General Assembly, by the Act of November 24, 2004, P.L. 954 (Act 144), amended Section 1103 of the Marriage Law, 23 Pa. C.S. § 1103, to provide that "[n]o common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid."
The Board recognized that vows may create a common law marriage, but that the vows Monteleone exchanged with Ms. Smith in 1985 and 1986 were ineffectual because, at that time, he was still married to Carol Monteleone.