Montecinos v. Limpias
[…] To calculate a parent's child support obligation under the Child Support Guidelines, the court must find the combined adjusted actual income of the parents and use that amount to find the "basic child support obligation[.]" FL § 12-204(a). The Guidelines further require the court to account for certain expenses, including work-related child care expenses, health insurance expenses, extraordinary medical expenses, and certain additional expenses for the child's particular educational needs or expenses for transportation of the child between the parents' homes. FL § 12-204(l).

The statute states that "actual child care expenses incurred on behalf of a child due to employment or job search of either parent shall be added to the basic obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." FL § 12-204(g)(1). It further states that these expenses "shall be determined by actual family experience, unless the court determines that the actual family experience is not in the best interest of the child[.]" FL § 12-204(g)(2)(i). "[I]f there is no actual family experience or if the court determines that actual family experience is not in the best interest of the child[,]" the court must determine the expenses by "1. the level required to provide quality care from a licensed source; or 2. if the obligee chooses quality child care with an actual cost of an amount less than the level required to provide quality care from a licensed source, the actual cost of the child care expense." FL § 12-204(g)(2)(ii).

Because the statute uses mandatory language requiring the court to account for work-related child care expenses, "child care expenses always fall outside of the [trial court's] discretion" in child support cases. Chimes v. Michael, 131 Md.App. 271, 29293 (2000).