C. A. PC-2016-5148
[…] See § 7-16-43(a). Therefore, this Court is not satisfied that Montecatini is without standing to press its appeal of the Zoning Board's decision and will proceed to consider the merits of the instant appeal.
B
The Zoning Board's Decision
The Application was submitted in September 2016; thus, this Court must review the Zoning Board's decision under the statute that existed when the Application was submitted. See East Bay Community Development Corporation v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Barrington, 901 A.2d 1136, 1144 (R.I. 2006). At the time the Application was submitted, § 45-24-41 provided that:
"(d) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review . . . shall require that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:
"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; . . .
"(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
"(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
"(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary." Sec. 45-24-41 (P.L. 2016, ch. 527, § 4 (eff. Aug. 11, 2016).)
When considering whether to grant relief in the form of a dimensional variance, the zoning board of review also must find "that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property[,] if the dimensional variance is not granted[,] amounts to more than a mere inconvenience." See § 45-24-41(e).
1
Comprehensive Plan
On appeal, Montecatini argues that the requested relief would not impair the intent of the City's Comprehensive Plan.