Montcalm Cnty. Treasurer v. Bauman (In re Montcalm Cnty. Treasurer for Foreclosure)
[…] Claimants also assert that the 5% sales commission authorized by MCL 211,78t(9) is also an unconstitutional taking. We need not consider this claim because claimants "were never subject to the sales commission, given their failure to make a valid claim in the first place." Muskegon Treasurer,__Mich App at__; slip op at 11.

C. STATUTORY ARGUMENTS

Claimants argue that the circuit court should have exercised its authority under MCL 600.2301 to disregard their failure to comply with MCL 211.78t(2)'s notice deadline. Again, we disagree.

MCL 600.2301 authorizes a circuit court "to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein." Claimants cite no authority supporting the proposition that a circuit court furthers justice by disregarding the plain requirements of a duly enacted statute that passes constitutional muster.