CV 13-133-M-DLC
[…] The Court turns, then, to whether Defendants prevailed when this case was dismissed with prejudice.
II. With this procedural background and under Montana law, finding that Defendants prevailed would be absurd.
In Montana, whether an award of litigation expenses is warranted and "[t]he determination of who is the prevailing party in a condemnation case is governed by [the Statute]." Wohl, 339 P.3d at 62 (Mont. 2014). Under the Statute, a condemnee prevails by "the court not allowing condemnation." Mont. Code Ann. § 70-30-305(2).
In full, the Statute provides:
In the event of litigation and when the condemnee prevails either by the court not allowing condemnation or by the condemnee receiving an award in excess of the final written offer of the condemnor that was rejected pursuant to the facts necessary in 70-30-111(1)(d)[, Mont. Code Ann.,] the court shall award necessary expenses of litigation to the condemnee.Mont. Code. Ann. § 70-30-305(2) (emphasis added). In 2013, the Montana legislature added the clause at issue here: ". . . either by the court not allowing condemnation or . . . ." Mont. Code Ann. § 70-30-305(2), Mont. Laws ch. 371 (Apr. 30, 2013).