Montano v. Anastasio
[…] Further, the defendant argues that because he was under the influence of drugs at the time he committed the crimes, the plaintiffs should not receive treble damages pursuant to General Statute, Section 52-564.

First, addressing the defendant's collateral source argument, upon review of the collateral source statute, this court concludes that it is inapplicable to the instant case. Section 52-225a provides that:

In any civil action, whether in tort or contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death . . . or (2) personal injury or wrongful death arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the c1aimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except there shall be no reduction for (1) collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists . . ."