Montano v. Anastasio
[…] Section 52-225b defines "collateral sources" as: "Any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant . . . (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services . . .

This is not an action seeking compensation for personal injury or wrongful death. The plaintiffs make no claims for bodily or emotional injuries, only for monetary losses.