2:21-CV-11645-TGB-KGA
[…] Vicory v. Walton, 721 F.2d 1062, 1066 (6th Cir. 1983). Plaintiff neither alleges nor establishes that Michigan's judicial remedies are inadequate or that it would be futile to present his claim in the state courts. A prisoner may petition the Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation, MDOC Policy Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B (eff. Dec. 12, 2013), submit a claim for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6419; MDOC Policy Directive 03.02.131 (effective Oct. 21, 2013), and/or bring a tort or contract action in the Court of Claims “against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies, ” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit has ruled that Michigan provides adequate postdeprivation remedies for property loss. See Copeland v. Machulis, 57 F.3d 476, 479 (6th Cir. 1995). Plaintiff thus fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted as to this issue.