Montanez v. Pa. Health Care Servs. Staffs
[…] In so finding, the magistrate judge specifically referred to the memorandum order dated March 29, 2011, in which Plaintiff's fifth request for the appointment of counsel was denied by Chief Magistrate Judge Lisa Pupo Lenihan, who was assigned to the case at that time. The case was subsequently referred to Judge Maureen P. Kelly on June 21, 2011. See ECF No. 90.

It is well established that an indigent litigant has no statutory right to appointed counsel. Tabron v. Grace, 6 F.3d 147, 153 (3d Cir. 1993) ("Tabron"). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(1), however, "[t]he court may request an attorney to represent any person unable to afford counsel." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(1). Whether or not such a request is warranted is a matter of discretion and must be made on a case-by-case basis. Tabron, 6 F.3d at 157-58.