NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [¶] (6) An arbitrator making the award . . . failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware . . . .”
A. Appellants’ Right to be Represented by an Attorney in Arbitration
Appellants argue they were substantially prejudiced by the arbitrators’ refusal to postpone the hearing on the request of their attorney, because denial of the postponement deprived appellants of their right to assistance of counsel under section 1282.4 and NASD Code of Arbitration Procedure, Rule 10316. We disagree.
Section 1282.4 provides, in relevant part: “(a) A party to the arbitration has the right to be represented by an attorney at any proceeding or hearing in arbitration under this title.”
Rule 10316 provides: “All parties shall have the right to representation by counsel at any stage of the proceedings.” Subsequent references to rules are to the NASD Code of Arbitration Procedure.