OP 24-0214
[…] We held in our April 1, 2024 Opinion and Order that the Legislature's review by interim committee did not apply in this case because § 13-27-228(1), MCA, includes a condition precedent that the Attorney General must find the proposed statewide initiative legally sufficient in order to trigger the interim committee review process. MSRR II, ¶ 9 n.2; § 13-27-228(1), MCA (providing, in relevant part, "If the attorney general finds that a proposed statewide initiative is legally sufficient as provided in this part, the secretary of state shall----"). We are bound by the plain meaning of the words used in the statute. Our role is "simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted." Section 1-2-101, MCA.