OP 24-0214
[…] MSRR II, ¶ 9 n.2; § 13-27-228(1), MCA (providing, in relevant part, "If the attorney general finds that a proposed statewide initiative is legally sufficient as provided in this part, the secretary of state shall----"). We are bound by the plain meaning of the words used in the statute. Our role is "simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted." Section 1-2-101, MCA.
Section 27-26-203, MCA, provides that a writ may be either alternative or peremptory. "The alternative writ must state generally the allegation against the party to whom it is directed and command the party, immediately after the receipt of the writ or at some other specified time, to do the act required to be performed or to show cause before the court, at a specified time and place, why the party has not done so."
In this instance, we conclude that an alternative writ is appropriate.
Therefore, in accordance with Title 27, Chapter 26, of the Montana Code Annotated and M. R. App. P. 14(7),