Montan v. Vrettos
[…] Defendant Vrettos, travelling at approximately 50 miles per hour behind the truck, saw defendant Jimenez's vehicle, depressed his brakes, and moved his vehicle toward the middle lane. Defendant Vrettos was unable to avoid striking defendant Jimenez's vehicle.

Plaintiff testified that she was a passenger in defendant Vrettos' vehicle, but that she did not witness the accident, and she did not see defendant Jimenez's vehicle before the accident. Plaintiff testified that she became aware of the accident after she felt the impact between the vehicles.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmento v Pacific Molasses Co., 81 N.Y.2d 985. 988 [1993]). Thus, a diver has a duty to maintain a reasonably safe distance between his or her vehicle and the vehicle ahead.