Mont. Med. Ass'n v. Knudsen
[…] prohibit nor mandate any specific vaccination, with the exception of school children who may still be required to get vaccinated. § 49-3-312. Section 49-2-313 then exempts licensed nursing homes, long-term care facilities, and assisted living facilities (collectively "Exempted Facilities") from the requirements of § 49-2-312. The Exempted Facilities exemption applies "during any period of time that compliance with § 49-2-312 would result in a violation of regulations or guidance issued by the centers for medicare and medicaid services or the centers for disease control and prevention [sic]." § 49-2-313. Violations of § 49-2-312 may result in criminal penalties. § 49-2-601. A person or institution "who or which willfully engages in an unlawful discriminatory practice prohibited by this chapter . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both." Id.

" 'Assisted living facility' means a congregate residential setting that provides or coordinates personal care, 24-hour supervision and assistance, both scheduled and unscheduled, and activities and health-related services." § 50-5-101(7).