Monsanto Co. v. Davis
[…] We denied the mandamus petition on August 6, 2002. Plaintiffs tendered a copy of the document in question as Exhibit "A" to the Affidavit of Joe K. Longley in Opposition to Relator's Petition for Writ of Mandamus.

Our research has disclosed no rules directly providing for an appellate court to seal documents of this type. Rule of Appellate Procedure 29.3 authorizes an appellate court to "make any temporary orders necessary to preserve the parties' rights until disposition of the appeal." Tex.R.App.P. 29.3; see also Tex. Gov. Code. Ann. § 21.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) ("A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction."). Under this authority, we will grant Defendants' request.